Privacy Policy

Data privacy is very important to Nicholas Haslam Ltd (“Nicholas Haslam”), we want to be open and transparent about our processing of your personal data.

This is why we have a Privacy Policy (“the Policy”) that establishes how your personal data will be processed and protected.

By visiting NicholasHaslam.com (“the Site”) or accessing and using our services, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in the Policy and our Cookie Policy.

You are, of course, free to use the majority of the Site without providing any information to us.

Who controls your personal data?

Nicholas Haslam Ltd controls the personal data you submit to us and is responsible for your personal data under applicable data protection law. Our company registered details are:

Nicholas Haslam Ltd, 10-14 Holbein Place, London SW1W 8NL.

Company Registration Number: 03106295.

What personal data do we collect?

The type of data we collect about you includes:

Identity Data including your first name, last name, username, address, gender and date of birth.

Contact Data including your billing address, delivery address, email address, and telephone numbers.

Financial Data including bank account and payment card details. Nicholas Haslam Ltd does not store any financial data.

Transactional Data including details about payments for products or services you have purchased from us.

Technical Data including internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type, operating system and platform, as well as your journey through our digital platform (such as the links you click on and the searches you make), which videos you have watched, what content you like and share, which push messages you respond to and information collected in any forms you complete.

We may also analyse which marketing activity led to your taking a specific action on our digital platforms.

Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, favourites, feedback and survey responses.
Usage Data including information about how you use our website, products and services.

Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your usage data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature.

How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including:

Direct Interactions

You may give us your data by filling in forms, using our website, or from corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes the personal data you provide when you:

  • Sign up to any of our websites;
  • Make a Purchase;
  • Attend one of our events;
  • Enter a competition or promotion;
  • Request marketing be sent to you; or
  • Complete a survey / give us some feedback.

Automated Technologies or Interactions

As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. Please see our Cookie Policy for further details.

How do we use your personal data?

We use the data we collect from you to provide you with our services. We may also use your contact details to communicate with you.

We will use your data to provide you with any goods, services or information from Nicholas Haslam Ltd you have requested.

We will disclose your information to our trusted service providers and agents for these purposes where the third parties agree to keep your information confidential in line with their privacy policies.

Nicholas Haslam Ltd does not retain credit card details.

Competitions

We will process your data when you enter our competitions. Your personal data will be used for Nicholas Haslam Ltd to contact you regarding the competition, to identify contestants, to contact winners and to follow up on prize deliveries.

The processing of your personal data is based on the consent you provide when you choose to enter a competition.

Data that is forwarded to third parties, is only used to provide you with relevant marketing.

Who do we share your personal data with?

We will get your express consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.

All financial data is held by Sage Pay and Stripe according to their policies and applicable data protection laws. Nicholas Haslam Ltd does not retain this information.

What are your rights?

Right to access

You have the right to request information about the personal data we hold about you at any time. Contact Nicholas Haslam Ltd to receive your personal data via email.

Right to portability

Whenever Nicholas Haslam Ltd processes your personal data by automated means based on your consent or based on an agreement you have the right to get a copy of your data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format transferred to you or to another party. This only includes the personal data you have submitted to us. Please contact us if you want this information.

Right to erase

You have the right to erase any personal data processed by Nicholas Haslam Ltd at any time, except for the following situations:

  • You are suspected of misuse of or have misused our services within the past four years.
  • Where the information is needed in exercise or defense of legal claims.
  • Where the information is required to comply with any legal obligations.
  • Any other applicable exemption under Article 17(3) of General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679

Your right to object to processing based on legitimate interests

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data that is based on Nicholas Haslam Ltd’s legitimate interests. Nicholas Haslam Ltd will not continue to process your personal data unless we can demonstrate a legitimate basis for the process which overrides your interests and rights or due to legal claims.

How can you exercise your rights?

We take data protection very seriously and have therefore dedicated a member of the Nicholas Haslam Ltd team to handle your requests in relation to your rights stated above. You can always reach them at [email protected]

Right to complain to a Supervisory Authority:
If you believe Nicholas Haslam Ltd has processed your personal data incorrectly, you can contact us anytime.

You also have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO, so please contact us first.

Updates

We may need to update the Policy. The latest version of our Privacy Policy is always available on our website. We will always notify you of any material changes to the Policy.

Follow us on Instagram

@nicholashaslamltd
Shopping Bag
There are no products in the cart!
Subtotal
£0.00
Total
£0.00
Continue Shopping